Street Naming

The Town approves street names for both public and private streets within the Town of Caledon.

Caledon reserve list of approved street names

The Town, in consultation with the Region of Peel Street Names Committee, maintains the Caledon Reserve List of Approved Street Names for use in the naming of new streets or the renaming of existing streets.

 Heritage names
 
Name Suggested Use Area
Ableson Ward 1
Aiken Town-wide
Ainsworth Dyer Town-wide
Alban Town-wide
Alex Raeburn Town-wide
Alexander Gillespie Town-wide
Alfred Docherty Town-wide
Archie Gould Town-wide
Argyleshire Ward 1 (Melville)
Bacon Town-wide
Batts Ward 1
Beethan Town-wide
Bertha Ward 4
Bible Ward 1
Binnie Ward 1 (Melville)
Black Horse Town-wide
Bland Town-wide
Bob Cannon Town-wide
Bottoms Town-wide
Bourke Ward 5
Bowering Ward 1
Bruce MacNamara Town-wide
Bullock Ward 4, 5
Byam Ward 1 (Belfountain)
Caister Town-wide
Cecil Clarkway Town-wide
Coburn Ward 1 (Caledon Village)
Cooney Ward 4
Copithorn Town-wide
Couterville Town-wide
Crone Town-wide
David Milne Ward 4 (Palgrave)
Dick Pallett Town-wide
Donald Parks Bolton
Donald Malloy Town-wide
Don Currie Town-wide
Dowswell Town-wide
Edith Town-wide
Edwardian Town-wide
Elmer Isler Ward 4
Emack Ward 5
Emeline Shadd Town-wide
Erskine Town-wide
Eurekas Town-wide
Eva Palgrave
Farr Town-wide
Fessenden Ward 1, 4 (Mono Mills)
Fines Town-wide
Francis Town-wide
George Wright Town-wide
Gilbert Town-wide
Ginseng Town-wide
Godbolt Town-wide
Gubbin Town-wide
Haffey (Not Road) Town-wide
Hageman Ward 1
Hagyard Town-wide
Hemsworth Town-wide
Hope Macville
Hosick Town-wide
Houston Ward 1
Husheon Ward 4
Ingoldsby Town-wide
Iola Ward 5
Joan Graham Town-wide
John Alexander Ward 1
John Brownlee Town-wide
John Davidson Town-wide
John Holden Town-wide
Kehoe Ward 4
Keith McCreary Town-wide
Keith Not Crt./Cres.) Ward 1
Kidd Ward 1,3,4, Mono Mills
Leo Beckett Town-wide
Leech Town-wide
Leeson Ward 1
Lily French Town-wide
Lindsey Westlake Town-wide
Limebeer Town-wide
Lime Kiln Town-wide
Lincoln Alexander Town-wide
Lipsett Town-wide
Lloydtown Town-wide
Lockyer Town-wide
Lougheed Ward 2, Mono Road
Lyn Cowieson Town-wide
Mack Town-wide
MacTaggart Ward 1 (Belfountain)
Mae Ward 4, 5
Maloy Ward 4
Maw Town-wide
McAlpine Town-wide
McCloskay Ward 1
McCorly Ward 4
McDavids Town-wide
McGibbon Town-wide
McGrath Town-wide
McNeven Town-wide
McNichol Ward 1
McQuarry Ward 1
McTavish Ward 1 (Melville)
Mishaw Town-wide
Mothersill Town-wide
Mount Hurst Ward 1
Murray Judge Town-wide
Naylor Town-wide
Neelands  (Not Lane) Ward 1
OBrien Ward 1
Ologlan Ward 4
Pawley Town-wide
Pedlow Ward 4
Penbetton Town-wide
Pender Town-wide
Pinkney Ward 1
Potts Ward 5
Puudence Town-wide
Rawn Ward 4, Mono Mills
Rice Town-wide
Richard Whitehead Town-wide
Roadhouse Ward 4 (Mount Wolfe)
Rubber Mill Town-wide
Saint Cornelius Ward 4
Saint Judes Town-wide
Salmonville Ward 2 (Terra Cotta)
Shields Ward 5
Sleswick Ward 4
Sligo Town-wide
Smeaton Town-wide
Snell Ward 2, 5
Speersville Town-wide
Strothers Ward 1
Stubbs Ward 1 (Alton, Caledon Village)
Sullivan Ward 1, 4
Swinarton Ward 4
Trathen Town-wide
Tubtown Ward 1 (Belfountain)
Tuckers Mill Ward 2 (Terra Cotta)
Uberta Ward 4 (Mount Wolfe)
Urla Town-wide
Walter Peters Town-wide
Wellwood Ward 1
Welsh Town-wide
Whealy Town-wide
 Veteran names
 
Name
Albert Armstrong (Not Street)
Albert Crocker (Not Drive/Street)
Albert Edwards (Not Street)
Albert Ruston (Not Crescent/Street)
Albert Stronge (Not Court/Street)
Alexander Gillespie
Algie
Bismutka
Bone
Edward Elliott (Not Boulevard/Street)
Elwon McDonald (Not Street)
Ernest Jackson (Not Road)
Ezeard
Fish
Frederick Jackson (Not Street/Road)
George Bradshaw (Not Street)
George Crozier (Not Court/Street)
George Reid (Not Drive/Street)
Griffin (Not Court)
Herbert Cooper (Not Avenue)
Herbert Jamieson (Not Crescent)
James Dent (Not Street)
James Turner (Not Drive/Street)
John Banks (Not Street)
John Cooper (Not Avenue)
John Tribble (Not Court)
Joseph Agar
Joseph Conley (Not Court/Street)
Lawrence Matthews (Not Crescent/Gate)
Leonard Lloyd (Not Crescent/Street)
McMinn
Meek
Michael Cronin
Philip Stephenson (Not Court)
Reginald Clifton (Not Court)
Richard Orr (Not Road)
Robert McAllister
Ronald Anderson (Not Court/Crescent)
Samuel Nunn (Not Road)
Sidney Cornforth (Not Drive)
Sidney Dennison (Not Avenue or Drive)
Tricker
Widdis (Not Court)
 Non-heritage names
 
Name
Accordion
Adorable
Ambition
Ambling
Arcott
Argonaut
Arkall
Art Deco (Not Circle)
Aspiration (Not Cres.)
Asteroid
Astounding
Awesome
Babiuk
Bagpiper
Bedrock
Beefsteak
Bespoke
Billy Boss
Binbridge
Birdbath
Birmanwood
Bizet
Bountiful
Bradfield
Buckaroo
Buckeye
Bufflehead
Bushview
Campari
Cattleherd
Cattleman
Ceramic
Charlsalt
Chestico
Cheticamp
Chocolate
Choir
Ciderworks
Clematis
Clever
Count Basie
Courage
Cowboy
Craigmore
Crispin
Crooked
Crupper
Cub
Curtman
Darjeeling
David Hughes
Dazzling
Delight
Destiny
Diamond Jubilee (Not Court)
Division
Donhart
Doppler (Not Crescent)
Dorazmeyer
Doreen
Dorisjean
Douglas Fir (Not Dr. or Rd.)
Dutch Warmblood
Easy
Ecoregion
Eddy
Electron (Not Court or Road)
Element
Endeavour
Endurance
Enlighten
Ensemble
Erica
Esmerelda
Exciting
Falmouth
Fermanagh
Fiori
Fishtoft
Flintstone
Flourish
Foal
Folberstone
French Horn
Frizzle
Furlong
Gala
Generation
Genius
Ginesio
Gino
Goblin
Goku
Gothic
Guide
Guitar
Gypsy Vanner
Halfpipe
Hamburg
Hanoverian
Harmonica
Healthy
Hearty
Hitching Post
Holstein
Honeycrisp
Hook Bill
Horseferry
Horsetail
Horsleydown
Hotspur
Houseman
Incredible
Indigo Bunting (not Crescent)
Infant
Ingenuity
Insightful
Inventive
Inverhome
Ionic
Italianate
Jockey
Jovial
Jubilation
Keith (Not Court or Crescent)
Kermit
Keswick
Kimloch
Knowledge
Lady Mary
Lamancha
Lamoka
Larkpoint
Lazio
Leather
Leghorn
Lindenfeld
Lipizzan
Lodgepole
Lord Byron
Masterpiece
Meldale
Metamorphosis
Minorca
Mustard
Nali
Namaste
Nebula
Neelands (No Lane)
Nellore
Nokota
Oboe
Ochre
Orloff
Ormiston
Orpington
Outer Bank
Pagewire
Painted Bunting
Pastoral
Percussion
Perendale
Perseverance
Petemar
Pitt
Poetry
Polwarth
Porchswing
Portobello
Prodigy
Propeller
Proton
Pulsar
Purple Martin
Quadrille
Radiant
Raku
Reinmoor
Remarkable
Renaissance
Renewal
Rhode Island Red
Rhubarb
Riding House
Rodyna
Rolhen
Romanesque (Not Court)
Romanov
Romford
Ronwyn
Rooster
Roundhouse
Rover
Runner
Sari
Savvy
Saxophone
Scout
Serendipity
Sergeant Pepper
Sexton
Shingler
Shopkeeper
Sidesaddle
Sincere
Sitar
Ski Run
Skylucy
Skywalker
Snelbrook
Solo
Soprano
Splendid
Spock
Stralen
Strollers Lane
Summersday
Supernova
Supreme
Surprise
Swinging Bridge
Swingset
Tadpole
Tempo
Tenor
Texal
Tiny Mall
Triangle (Not Circle/Square)
Trombone
Vader
Vanilla
Versatile
Vertex
Vibrant
Victor Beamish
Violin
Virtuoso
Visionary
Voyage
Wagontrain
Walking Horse
War Admiral
Wark
Warrior
Wensleydale
Werewolf
Wharf
Wonderful
Wrangler
Wyberton
Yash
Yellow Submarine
Yeti
Yoda
Zulu

Requesting street names

Where new streets, either public or private, are proposed through a development application, the Town will require the developer to submit a list of requested street names at the time their application is submitted to the Town for review and approval. The Town recommends including more street names than required based on the number of streets in the development. The street names will then be reviewed by the Town and Region of Peel Street Names Committee. Street names must be approved prior to draft plan approval or other approval (i.e. Site Plan Approval).

A resident or other interested party can request a street name or a change in name by submitting the request to municipalnumbers@caledon.ca.

Corporate street naming policy

The Town has created a Corporate Policy on Street Naming to establish criteria for the naming of streets in the Town of Caledon, encouraging the use of street names of local significance.

This policy applies to all staff, Council, the Region of Peel Street Names Committee, the development industry, property owners and businesses for the naming of both public and privates streets.

 Corporate Street Naming Policy and Procedure

Region of Peel street names committee

The Region of Peel and area municipalities, including the Town of Caledon, work closely together on the Region of Peel Street Names Committee to review all street names proposed for new development and the renaming of existing streets, to ensure there is no duplication, whether it sounds similar to existing or approved street names, is difficult to spell or difficult to pronounce in an emergency situation.

For more information, please see the Region of Peel’s street names and guidelines.