RSS IconRSS Print IconPrint Text Size Plus icon Minus icon

Privacy and Public Information

The Corporation of the Town of Caledon (“The Town”) is committed to operating its websites as an effective method of communication with interested users.  Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used, and who may have access to it. 

The Town owns and operates this website as an information service to its residents and to the public generally.  This website is a supplement to and not a replacement for, information available from the Town Hall.  All of the material provided on this website is the sole property of the Town and cannot be duplicated in whole or in part without the express written permission of the Town.  The Town reserves the right to determine what information shall and shall not be placed on this website, including linking and posting requests. 

The Town is not responsible for any damages incurred, either directly or indirectly, from the use of this website or the materials provided herein. 

By using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the current version of this Privacy Statement.  The Town reserves the right to change or modify this site at any time without notice. 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

The Town is subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).  MFIPPA requires that a local government protect the privacy of an individual's personal information that exists in its records and that it follow rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in its custody or control. 

The Town does not collect information for commercial or marketing purposes, and does not sell, exchange, or otherwise distribute the information collected through this website for commercial or marketing purposes. 

We only collect, retain and use personal information where we believe it is essential (and allowed by law) to administer our business and to provide services and other opportunities requested by you. 

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you voluntarily provide it to us.  This includes when you: 

  • Participate in an online forum, poll or survey;
  • Fill in a feedback or contact form;
  • Request further information about a specific topic;
  • Send us an email; or
  • Create a user profile for online services including, but not limited to registering for recreation programs or obtaining access to Town applications (e.g. PingStreet). 

In each instance where you provide information to the Town, the Town will let you know the authority under which the information is being collected, how the information is used, and the contact information of an individual who is knowledgeable about the program or service for which you are registering. 

Use of “Cookies” 

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website.  Cookies are used to track how visitors use caledon.ca, but the Town does not store personal information through cookies, nor does the Town collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website.  Any cookies on our websites are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns, pages visited. 

The information provided by cookies helps us to improve both our websites and online services.  The information collected is not disclosed to any third parties.  If you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies.  Keep in mind, however, that this may impact your use of the Town’s websites and services. 

Links to Third Party Sites 

The Town’s websites contain links to other websites that are created and operated by independent bodies and are therefore not under the control of the Town.  These websites have their own terms of use, policies, procedures and privacy policies.  The Town is not responsible for, and makes no express or implied representation or warranties concerning the products, services and information found on the linked websites. 

Online Transactions 

You can pay for some Town services (e.g. recreation programs, property taxes, and parking tickets) through the Town’s websites.  We do not process any payment transaction on the Town’s website.  We redirect you to a third party who is compliant with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS). 

Contact

We welcome any comments and suggestions about privacy related to this site.  Please contact the Information Services Team at records@caledon.ca or by calling 905.584.2272.