Voting Details

Caledon Votes

Who can I vote for?

In the 2022 Municipal and School Board Election, voters will have the opportunity to select the following: 

Mayor - elected at large by voters across the entire municipality.

Councillor - elected in each of the six (6) local wards by voters within that ward.

Regional Councillor - one Councillor is elected in Wards 1, 2, and 3, while the other represents Wards 4, 5 and 6.

School Board Trustee – based school support unless you are a non-resident

Vote Anywhere!

The Town of Caledon is making it easier to cast your ballot in the election by using a vote anywhere system. This means that voters will be able to cast their ballot at any election voting location within Caledon. To find out what ward you reside or own property in based on the ward boundary changes, click here. Please note that while a ballot can be cast at any location, you may only vote for the candidates running in the ward that you reside or own property in.         

Voting Locations, Dates and Times

Ward 1 
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

Caledon Central Public School

18357 Kennedy Road

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Alton Library

35 Station Street

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Inglewood Community Centre

15825 McLaughlin Road

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Cheltenham Community Centre

14190 Creditview Road

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 14: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m.  -3 p.m.

Friday, October 21: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

 

Ward 2
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

Margaret Dunn Library

20 Snelcrest Drive

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Southfields Community Centre

225 Dougall Avenue 

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 14: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 21: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Brampton Fairgrounds

12942 Heart Lake Road

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

 

Ward 3
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

Caledon East Community Complex (CECC)

6215 Old Church Road

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 14: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 21: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

 

Ward 4
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

Victoria Parks Community Centre

35 Victoria Crescent

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Palgrave Public School

8962 Patterson Road

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

 

Ward 5 
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

St. John the Baptist Elementary School

299 Landsbridge Street

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

St. Nicholas Elementary School

120 Harvest Moon Drive

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Albion Bolton Community Centre (ABCC)

150 Queen Street South

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 14: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 21: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

 

Ward 6
FacilityVoting Dates and Times

Caledon Centre for Recreation & Wellness (CCRW)

14111 Regional Road 50

Saturday, October 8: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 14: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 15: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Friday, October 21: 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Monday, October 24: 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.